Brand Name: 4 your body
Ingredients: Shea Nut, Water
Shea Butter has been used for centuries for its unsurpassed ability to maintain and protect the skin. Shea Butter, or Karite, comes from the nut of the Shea Butter tree, which grows naturally in West Africa. The tree is stout, can grow up to 20 meters high and its trunk can reach 1 meter in diameter. It produces its first fruit when it is about 25 years old and reaches its full production at the age of 40 or 50. The fruits of the Shea Butter tree resemble large plums, approximately 3-6 cm. The covering of the nut is edible and contains 1-3 seeds surrounded by a thin brittle hull. The fatty substance known as Shea Butter is yielded. One tree typically produces about 15-20 kgs. of fresh fruit, or about 3-4 kgs. of kernels.
TRADITIONAL USES OF SHEA BUTTER
The fruits of the Shea Butter tree are harvested by local women. However, as the Shea Butter has typically been protected by the locals who attribute mystical benefits to it, the harvest can be irregular. Traditionally, Shea Butter has been such an important source of edible fat and a valuable material for many skin care products. The pulp of the Shea Butter berries can be eaten when still fresh. The process of making Shea Butter starts with drying of the Shea Butter with separation of the kernels from the hulls. They are then cold-pressed. This method yields less Shea Butter from the Nut, but all of the benefits are retained. Further refinements removes all impurities from the Shea Butter, yielding an excellent,
all-purpose skin and hair care product, known as refined Shea Butter.
Wholesale available call (800)290-0943